Skip to content

KBCS Fall Fund Drive

Many thanks to everyone who donated during the on-air portion of our Fall Fund Drive and all the Sustaining Members of KBCS. If you've yet to support, there's still time to help close the gap on our overall goal and get your contribution counted. Click the "Donate Now" button. Thank you in advance for your support!

$100,000 Goal

86.07%

Drive ends: September 30, 2019

Please enable your javascript to have a better view of the website. Click here to learn more about it.
single.php

The Best New Music of 2013

Cd's in a stack

December 28, 2013 - 10:10 pm

Looking for that perfect gift? Maybe our music experts can help! We asked our DJ’s to compile a list of their favorite new releases of 2013.

Ash Odedra
Waveform Transmission

Huerco S. – Colonial Patterns (Software)
Boards Of Canada – Tomorrow’s Harvest (Warp)
Jon Hopkins – Immunity (Domino)
The Haxan Cloak  – Excavation (Tri Angle)
Mountains  – Mountains Mountains Mountains (Thrill Jockey)
Various Artists- I Am The Center: Private Issue New Age Music In America, 1950-1990 (Light In The Attic)
Young Echo – Nexus (Ramp)
Laurel Halo – Chance Of Rain (Hyperdub)
Diamond Version – EP 1-5 (Mute)
Forest Swords – Engravings (Tri Angle)
“Just a sample of some fine releases in 2013… not necessarily ‘Top Ten’…”

Atlee-A.Treasure
City Soul

James Blake – Overgrown (Republic)
Janelle Monae – Electric Lady (Bad Boy)
Jay Z – MCHG (Roc Nation)
Disclosure – Settle (Cherrytree)
Daft Punk – Random Access Memories (Columbia)
Kelela – Cut 4 Me (Fadetomind)
Toro Y Moi – Anything In Return (Carpark)
Alex Barck – Reunion (Sonar Kollektiv)
Rhye – Woman (Universal)
FaltyDL – Hardcourage (Ninjatune)
“This year electronic music made a real push expanding its audience with truly forward yet accessible releases.  2013 was a great year for music! “

Bob Dixson
Sunday’s Hornpipe

Colleen Raney – Here This Is Home (Little Sea)
Linda Thompson – Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)
The Outside Track – Flash Company (Castlesounds Studios)
Childsplay – As the Crow Flies (independents)
Ten Strings & a Goat’s Skin – Corbeau (independent)
Rig the Jig – Passing Through (Toucan Cove)
We Banjo 3 – Roots of the Banjo Tree (independent)
Skara Brae – Skara Brae (Gael-Linn)
Russ Barenberg – When At Last (Compass)
Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh – The Small Hours (independent)

Carlotta Spears
Womanotes

Rokia Traore – Beautiful Africa (Nonesuch)
Mary Gautier – Live at Blue Rock (independent)
Shannon McNally – Small Town Talk (Sacred Sumac)
Lisa Biales – Singing In My Soul (independent)
Della Mae – This World Oft Can Be (Rounder)
Alice Smith – She (Rainwater/Thirty Tigers)
Mavis Staples – One True Vine (Anti)
Dayna Kurtz – Secret Canon, Vol 2 (M.C. Records)
Anoushka Shankar – Traces of You (Deutsche Grammophon)
Various Artists – 20 Feet From Stardom (Columbia)

Chelan Lippincott
Membership Director

HAIM – Days are Gone (Columbia)
Gregory Porter – Liquid Spirit (Motéma)
Holly Williams – The Highway (independent)
Neko Case – The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You (Anti)
Rhye – Woman (Universal)
Various Artists – The Great Gatsby (Interscope)
Valerie June – Pushin Against a Stone (Concord)
“In no particular order of greatness!”

Christine Linde
Music Director

Gregory Alan Isakov – The Weatherman (independent)
Valerie June – Pushin’ Against The Stone (Concord)
Amy Speace – How To Sleep In A Stormy Boat (Wind Bone)
Linda Thompson – Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)
Lissa Schneckenburger – Covers (independent)
Hannah Shira Naiman – Tether My Heart (Merriweather)
Paul Kelly – Spring and Fall (Universal)
Shannon McNally – Small Town Talk (Sacred Sumac)
Cécile McLorin Salvant- WomanChild (Mack Avenue)
Jimmy Cliff – The KCRW Session (Universal)
“A few more records you may have missed but should check out.”

Christine Linde
Bluegrass Ramble

Steep Canyon Rangers – Tell The Ones I Love (Rounder)
Gibson Brothers – They Called It Music (Compass)
John Reischman – Walk Along John (Corvus)
Claire Lynch – Dear Sister (Compass)
James King – Three Chords and The Truth (Rounder)
Pharis & Jason Romero – Long Gone Out West Blues (Lula)
Junior Sisk & Rambler’s Choice – The Story of the Day I Died (Rebel)
Noam Pikelny – Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe (Compass)
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen – On The Edge (Compass)

Christine Linde
Walkin’ the Floor

Robbie Fulks – Gone Away Backwards (Bloodshot)
Holly Williams – The Highway (independent)
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison – Cheater’s Game (Premium)
The Carper Family – Old-Fashioned Gal (independent)
Lindi Ortega – Tin Star (Last Gang)
Sturgill Simpson – High Top Mountain (independent)
Emily Herring – Your Mistake (independent)
Slaid Cleaves – Still Fighting The War (Music Road)
Patty Griffin – American Kid (New West)
Cale Tyson – High On Lonesome (independent)

Claire Angeles
Sugar Free

Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City  (XL)
Arcade Fire – Reflektor (Merge)
The National – Trouble Will Find Me (4AD)
Arctic Monkeys – AM (Domino)
Yo La Tengo – Fade (Matador)
Guided By Voices – English Little League (Fire)
The Strokes – Comedown Machine (RCA)
Telekinesis – Dormarion (Merge)
Savages – Silence Yourself (Matador)
Franz Ferdinand – Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action (Domino)

Devon Leger
Sunday’s Hornpipe

This Is How We Fly – This Is How We Fly (independent)
Eamonn Coyne & Kris Drever – Storymap (Compass)
Mick Conneely & David Munnelly – ‘Tis What It Is (Cló Iar-Chonnacht)
The Paul McKenna Band – Elements (Compass)
Celtic Fiddle Festival – Live in Brittany (Loftus Music)
Dervish – Thrush in the Storm (Whirling Discs)
Karine Polwart – Traces (Borealis)
Childsplay – As The Crow Flies (independent)
Various Artists – Classic Celtic Music (Smithsonian Folkways)
Capercaillie – At the Heart of It All (Compass)

DJ Niko
Away from the Numbers

Vampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City (XL)
Waxahatchee – Cerulean Salt (Don Giovanni)
Arcade Fire – Reflektor (Merge)
Bleached – Ride Your Heart (Dead Oceans)
Camera Obscura – Desire Lines (4AD)
Atoms for Peace – AMOK (XL)
Klaus Dinger + Japandorf – Japandorf (Grönland)
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Mosquito (Interscope)
The Strokes – Comedown Machine (RCA)
Best Coast – Fade Away (Jewel City)

Don Ramon
The Around Town Show

Daft Punk – Random Access Memory  (Daft Life Limited)
Bill Callahan – Dream River (Drag City)
Portugal. The Man – Evil Friends (Atlantic)
Arctic Monkeys – AM (Domino)
Justin Timberlake – The 20/20 Experience (RCA)
Jason Isbell – Southeastern (independent)
HAIM – Days are Gone (Columbia)
Kurt Vile – Wakin On a Pretty Daze (Matador)
Disclosure – Settle (Interscope)
La Santa Cecillia – Treinta Dias  (Universal Music Latino y Arju Productions )

Duffy Graham
Away from the Numbers

Bleached – Ride Your Heart (Dead Oceans)
Drowners – Between Us Girls (independent)
Emily’s Army – Lost at Seventeen (independent)
Fidlar – Fidlar (Mom+Pop)
The Fratellis – We Need Medicine (BMG)
Guided by Voices – English Little League (Matador)
Tommy Keene – Excitement at Your Feet (Second Motion)
Twylight Zones – The St. Valentine’s Day Massacre [single]
Off with Their Heads – Home (Epitaph)
Palma Violets – 180 (Rough Trade)

Eric Hardee
Folksounds

Helene Blum – But with my eyes open (Gateway)
David Francey – So say we all (Red House)
Lily Henley – Words like yours (independent)
Pharis & Jason Romero – Long Gone Out West Blues (Lula)
Sutton, Holt and Coleman – Ready for the times (High Windy)
Claire Lynch – Dear Sister (Compass)
The Onlies – Setting Out to Sea (independent)
Tradish – Beyond the Borders (GO’Danish Folk Music)
Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott – Memories and Moments (Full Skies)
Brad & Ken Kolodner – Skipping Rocks (independent)
“Great music from near and far”

Eric Wolff
Backtracks

Thundercat – Apocalypse (Brainfeeder)
HIatus Kaiyote – Tawk Tomahawk (Flying Buddha)
The Stepkids – Troubador (Stones Throw)
Rhye – Woman (Republic)
Homeboy Sandman – Kool Herc: Fertile Crescent (Stones Throw)
Robert Glasper Experiment – Black Radio 2 (Blue Note)
Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge – Close to Picture (independent)
Noam Pikelny – Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe (Compass)
Prince – Breakfast Can Wait (NPG)

Gus Denhard
Early Music Northwest

Vox Luminis – Domenico Scarlatti: Stabat Mater (Ricercar)
Vox Luminis  – Heinrich Schutz (Ricercar)
Rafael Bonavita – Musica Moderna (enchriadis)
Rose Ensemble – Il Poverello (Rose)
Stile Antico – Puer natus est (Harmonia mundi)
Ensemble Caprice – Brandenburg Concertos (Analekta)
Trio Settecento – An English Fancy (Cedille)
Philippe Jaroussky – Vivaldi Heros (Virgin Classics)
Byrd Ensemble – In the Company of William Byrd (Scribe)
La Nef – Dowland in Dublin (ATMA Classique)
“Some old favorites, some new, some just new to me. Enjoy!”

Iaan Hughes
Walkin’ the Floor, Road Songs, Music + Ideas

Robbie Fulks – Gone Away Backward (Bloodshot)
Shannon McNally – Small Town Talk (Sacred Sumac)
Son Volt – Honky Tonk (Rounder)
Emily Herring – Your Mistake (independent)
Valerie June – Pushin’ Against a Stone (Concord)
My Darling Clementine – The Reconciliation? (Five Head Entertainment)
Songs: Ohia – Magnolia Electric Co. (10th Anniversary Deluxe Edition) (Secretly Canadian)
Gregory Porter – Liquid Spirit (Universal)
Dawn McCarthy & Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy – What the Brothers Sang (Drag City)
Rick Shea – Sweet Bernardine (Tres Pescadores)
“It little profits that an idle DJ…mete and dole unequal laws unto equal records.”

J-Justice
City Soul

James Blake – Overgrown (Polydor)
Toro Y Moi – Anything In Return (Carpark)
Machinedrum – Vapor City (Ninja Tune)
Mount Kimbie – Cold Spring Faultless Youth (Warp)
DJ Rashad – Double Cup (Hyperdub)
Justin Timberlake – 20/20 Experience (RCA)
Shigeto – No Better Time Than Now (Ghostly)
Swindle – Love Live The Jazz (Deep Medi)
Quadron – Avalanche (Universal)
Alex Barck – Reunion (Sonar Kollektiv )

Jean Geiger
Folksounds

David Francey – So Say We All (Red House)
John Reischman – Walk Along John (Corvus)
Pharis & Jason Romero – Long Gone Out West Blues (Lula)
Bruce Molksy – If It Ain’t Here When I Get Back (independent)
Kruger Brothers – Remembering Doc Watson (Double Time)
Claire Lynch – Dear Sister (Compass)
Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott – Memories And Moments (Full Skies)
Sutton, Holt & Coleman – Ready For the Times (High Windy)
John McCutcheon – 22 Days (Appalsongs)
Alice Gerrard – Bittersweet (Spruce and Maple)

John Gilbreath
The Caravan

Cecile McLorin Salvant – Woman Child (Mack Avenue)
Jamieo Brown – Transcendence (Motema)
Jimmy Cliff – The KCRW Session (Universal)
Southwire – Southwire (Chaperone)
Gregory Porter – Liquid Spirit (Blue Note)
Lala Njava – Malagasy Blues (Riverboat)
Laura Marling – Once I was an Eagle (Ribbon)
Alice Russell – To Dust (Tru Thoughts)
Roberto Fonseca – Yo (Jazz Village)
Vijay Iyer & Mike Ladd – Veterans Dreams Project (Pi)
“And so many more!!”

John Midgley
Jazz Sub on Straight No Chaser, Giant Steps

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Brooklyn Babylon  (New Amsterdam)
Terry Lyne Carrington – Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue (Concord)
Steve Coleman and Five Elements – Functional Arrhythmias (Pi)
Ben Goldberg – Subatomic Particle Homesick Blues (BAG Production)
Charles Lloyd/Jason Moran  – Hagar’s Song  (ECM)
Rudresh Mahanthappa – Gamak (ACT)
Pat Metheny – Tap: John Zorn’s Book of Angels, Vol. 20 (Nonesuch)
Luis Perdomo – Links (Criss Cross)
Wayne Shorter Quartet  – Without A Net (Blue Note)
Craig Taborn Trio – Chants  (ECM)
“Selections are alphabetical by artist last name, not ranked by best within the list”

John Seman
Flotation Device

Little Women – Lung (Aum Fidelity)
The Thing – Boot! (independent)
Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog – Your Turn (Northern Spy)
Nicole Mitchell’s Ice Crystals – Aquarius (Delmark)
William Parker – Wood Flute Songs (Aum Fidelity)
Black Host – Life In The Sugar Candle Mines (Northern Spy)
Mike Keneally – You Must Be This Tall & Sluggo! [2013 Mix] (Exowax)
Victor Noriega & Gust Burns – Two Trios (independent)
Carolin Widmann, FRSO – Morton Feldman, Violin and Orchestra (ECM)
Joe McPhee – Nation Time: The Complete Recordings [1969-70] (Corbett vs. Dempsey)
“plus Blue Cranes, Tera Melos, Adam Lane, Joshua Abrams, Daniel Carter, Miles, Watt, Beefheart, FZ…!”

Jonathan Lawson
Flotation Device

Lori Goldston – Film Scores (Sub Rosa)
William Parker – Wood Flute Songs (Aum Fidelity)
Bill Orcutt – A History of Every One (Palilalia)
Syrinx Effect – Gnarly and Sweet (self-released)
Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog – Your Turn (Northern Spy)
Powerdove – Do You Burn? (Circle Into Square)
Jessika Kenney, Eyvind Kang – The Face of the Earth (Ideologic Organ)
Neil Welch – 12 Tiny Explosions (Table and Chairs)
Figeater – Sweet Figeater Surprise (independent)
Chuck Johnson – Crows in the Basilica (Three Lobed)

Kevin O’Connor
Sunday’s Hornpipe

Éamonn Coyne & Kris Drever – Story Map (Compass)
Tony McManus – Mysterious Boundaries (Greentrax)
Faustus – Broken Down Gentlemen (Compass)
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas  – Abundance (Greentrax)
The Paul McKenna Band  – Elements (Greentrax)
Liz Carroll – On The Off Beat (independent)

Kurt Hamilton
Thom Hartmann (Formerly)

Birth A.D. – I Blame You (Unspeakable Axe)
Inquisition – Obscure Verses For The Multiverse (Season of Mist)
Rusty Hacksaw Project – What Are Heroes? (Rusty Hacksaw)
Darrow Chemical Company – Plastic Smile (W.H.B. Records)
Imprecation – Satanae Tenebris Infinita (Dark Descent)
Gama Bomb – The Terror Tapes (AFM)
Deicide – In The Minds of Evil (Century Media)
Immolation – Kingdom of Conspiracy (Nuclear Blast)
Motorhead – Aftershock (UDR)
Sodom – In War And Pieces (Steamhammer)

Larry Jacobson
The Caravan

Bahama Soul Club – The Cuban Tapes (Buyú)
Bombino – Nomad (Nonesuch)
Carla Bruni – Little French Songs (Verve)
Curumin – Arrocha (Six Degrees)
Etran Finatawa – The Sahara Sessions (Riverboat)
Robert Glasper Experiment – Black Radio 2 (Blue Note)
Valerie June – Pushin’ Against a Stone (Concord)
Anoushka Shankar – Traces of You (Deutsche Grammophon)
Rokia Traoré – Beautiful Africa (Nonesuch)
Various Artists – South Side of Soul Street – The Minaret Soul Singles  (Omnivore)

Larry Lewin
Our Saturday Tradition

John McCutcheon – 22 Days (Appalsongs)
Eric Bogle – Roll Call (Greentrax)
April Verch – Bright Like Gold (Slab Town)
Slaid Cleaves – Still Fighting the War (Music Road)
Various Artists – Unsung Hero: A Tribute to the Music of Ron Davies (Warner / Chappell)
Pharis & Jason Romero – Long Gone Out West Blues (Lula)
Alice Gerrard – Bittersweet (Spruce and Maple)
Various Artists – Acoustic America (Putumayo)
Bill Kirchen – Seeds and Stems (Proper)
The Carper Family – Old-Fashioned Gal (independent)
“Honorable Mention: Big Country Bluegrass, Beppe Gambetta, Yvette Landry, Erynn Marshall, Laura Smith and Robin and Linda Williams”

Mary Kelly
Sunday’s Hornpipe

Pat Broaders, Liz Knowles, Kieran O’Hare – Open The Door For Three (independent)
Mick Conneely & David Munnelly – ‘Tis What It Is (Clo lar-Chonnacht)
Brian Miller & Randy Gosa – The Falling of the Pine (independent)
Joey Abarta – Swimming Against The Falls (independent)
Edel Fox & Neill Byrne – The Sunny Banks (independent)
Téada – In Spite Of The Storm (Gael Linn)
Éamonn Coyne & Kris Drever – Storymap (Compass)
Linda Thompson – Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)
Colleen Raney – Here This Is Home (independent)
Kieran Wade – Out On The Back Roads (independent)

Patrick Whalen
Insomnia Salon

Alex Barck – Reunion (Sonar Kollektiv)
Andy Bey – The World According to Andy Bey  (HighNote)
Willis Earl Beal – Nobody Knows (HXC)
Roberto Fonseca – Yo (Concord)
The Foreign Exchange – Love in Flying Colors (FEM)
Yasmine Hamdan – Ya Nass (Crammed)
Lapalux  – Nostalchic (Brainfeeder)
Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer – Child Ballads (Wilderland)
Kendrick Scott Oracle  – Conviction (Concord)
Maylee Todd – Escapology (Do Right)

Patty Fong
Musica de la Raza  

Leticia Rodriguez – La Americana (Chicken and Beans)
Bola Suriana – Canto Vivo (independent)
Sones de Mexico – 13 Baktun (independent)
Los Cenzontles – Regeneracion (independent)
Mexican Dubwiser – Revolution Radio (KoolArrow)
Las Cafeteras – It’s Time (independent)
Los Vega Son Jarocho – En Tonos Muy Diferentes (Audioflot)
Chicano Batman – Joven Navegante (independent)

Pete Goodall
Bluegrass Ramble

Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice – The Story Of The Day That I Died (Rebel)
The Bluegrass Regulators – One Step Closer (independent)
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen – On The Edge (Compass)
James King – Three Chords And The Truth (Rounder)
Della Mae – This World Oft Can Be (Rounder)
The Steeldrivers – Hammer Down (Rounder)
Noam Pikelny – Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe (Compass)
Jim Lauderdale – Old Time Angels (Sky Crunch)
Rebecca Frazier – When We Fall (Compass)
Sideline – Session 1 (Mountain Fever)

Rus Thompson
Road Songs

Holly Williams – The Highway (independent)
Jason Isbell – Southeastern (independent)
Willie Nelson – To All The Girls (Legacy)
Townes Van Zandt – The Sunshine Boy Demos: 1971-72 (Omnivore)
Robbie Fulks – Gone Away Backward (Bloodshot)
Jessie Payo – Down The Mountain (Payote Records)
Mandolin Orange – This Side of Jordan (Yep Roc)
Tom Jones – Spirit in the Room (Rounder)
Glen Campbell – See You There (Surfdog)

Samia Panni
Raizes

Andrea Dutra – Jamba (Carlos Mills Brasil)
Andre Mehmari/Sérgio Santos/Chico Pinheiro – Triz (Buriti/Monteverdi)
Dani & Debora Gurgel Quarteto – Um (Tratore)
Ed Motta – Aor (Dwitza Music)
Itibere Zwarg & Grupo – Identidade (Delira Música)
Dom Salvador Sextet – The Art of Samba Jazz (Salmarsi)
Nana, Dori e Danilo – Caymmi (Som Livre)
Djavan – Rua Dos Amores (Universal)
Téka – So Many Stars (Blue In Green Productions)
Edu Lobo – Edu Lobo & Metropole Orkest (Biscoito Fino)

Sandy Macdonald
Sunday Folks

Pharis & Jason Romero – Long Gone Out West Blues (Lula)
Bruce Molsky – If It Ain’t Here When I Get Back (independent)
Lauren Sheehan – The Light Still Burns (Wilson River)
Banjo Babes – Banjo Babes (Wepecket Island)
Pokey LaFarge – Pokey LaFarge (Third Man)
Alice Gerrard – Bittersweet (Spruce & Maple)
Martha Redbone Roots Project – The Garden of Love – Songs of William Blake (Blackfeet)
Old Buck – Old Buck (Tin Halo Music)
Veronica Sbergia & Max Di Bernardi – Old Stories For Modern Times (independent)
Dave Van Ronk – Down In Washington Square (3 CD set) (Smithsonian Folkways)

Scott Farley
Neon Interstate

Neko Case – The Worse Things Get (Anti)
Rose Windows – The Sun Dogs (Sub Pop)
David Bowie – The Next Day (ISO)
Iggy & The Stooges – Ready To Die (Fat Possum)
Black Sabbath – 13 (Republic)
Patricia Barber – Smash (Concord)
Various Artists – Sound City – Real To Reel (Roswell/RCA)
Various Artists – 20 Feet From Stardom (Columbia)
Cash Box Kings – Black Toppin’ (Blind Pig)
Star Anna – Go To Hell (Spark & Shine)
“Where the lights shine bright at night!”

Sharon Stevens
Raizes  

Dani & Debora Gurgel Quarteto – Um (Dapavirada)
André Mehmari, Chico Pinheiro, Sérgio Santos – Triz (Buriti)
Marcio Local – Na Raça (Independent)
Joyce – Tudo (Far Out)
Rogério Santos – Crônicas Paulistanas (AA)
Rogê – Brenguelé (Coqueiro Verde)
Nilson Matta – Nilson Matta’s Black Orpheus (Motema)
Mario Adnet – Amazônia – On The Forest Trail (Adventure)
Jovino Santos Neto – Piano Masters Series Vol. 4 (Adventure)
Antonio Adolfo – Finas Misturas (AAM)

Sonya Green
Music + Ideas

Gregory Porter – Liquid Soul (Universal)
Alice Russell – To Dust (Tru Thoughts)
Robert Glasper Experiment – Black Radio 2 (Universal)
Alice Smith – She (Rainwater)
The Greyboy Allstars – Inland Emperor (Knowledge Room)
Robin McKelle – Soul Flower (Sony)
Dumpstaphunk – Dirty Word (Louisiana Red Hot)
Booker T. Jones – Sound the Alarm (Stax/Concord)
Various Artists – The Ladies of Joe Gibb (VP)
Bahama Soul Club – The Cuban Tapes (Buyú)

Steve Ramsey
Caravan Substitute, Hawaii Radio Connection  

Richard Thompson – Electric (New West)
Çiğdem Aslan – Mortissa (Asphalt Tango)
Natacha Atlas – Habibi: Classics & Collaborations (Nascente)
Bill Frisell – Big Sur (Sony Classical/OKeh)
Patrick Landeza – Slack Key Huak’i (Addison Street)
Linda Thompson –  Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)
Various Artists – Greek Rhapsody: Instrumental Music from Greece, 1905-1956 (Dust-To-Digital)
Ashley Monroe – Like A Rose (Warner Brothers)
Billie Jo Armstrong + Norah Jones – Foreverly (Reprise Records)
Fanfara Tirana meets Transglobal Underground – Kabatronics (World Village)

Tamara Lewis
Sunday Folks

Valerie June – Pushin’ Against a Stone (Concord)
Gregory Alan Isakov – The Weatherman  (independent)
Milk Carton Kids – Ash and Clay (Anti)
Slaid Cleaves – Still FIghting the War (Music Road)
David Francey – So Say We All (Red House)
Patty Griffin – American Kid (New West)
Shannon Whitworth and Barrett Smith – Bring it on Home (independent)
Amy Speace – How to Sleep in a Stormy Boat (Wind Bone)
Lissa Schneckenburger – Covers (independent)
Grace Pettis – Two Birds (Blue Rock)
Best EP: The Living Sisters – Run for Cover (Vanguard)

Thomas Sudassy
Al Lado Latino, Sabor

Cesar Pupy Pedroso y Los Que Son Son – Siempre Pupy (BIS)
Buika – La Noche Más Larga (Warner Music Latina)
Yoruba Andabo –  El Espíritu De La Rumba (BIS)
Mayito Rivera – Alma De Sonero (Connector)
Pedrito Martinez – The Pedrito Martinez Group (Motema)
Rumbata – La Rumba Del Siglo  (BIS)
Yunior Terry & Son De Altura – Mi Bajo Danzon (Palo Santo)
Giraldo Piloto Y Klimax – Toda Esta Bien (Cuba Music Records and Colibri )
Maykel Blanco Y Su Salsa Mayor  –  A Toda Maquina (Planet Records)
Timbalive – Con La Musica Cubana NO! (Latin Power)
“My top 10 for 2013 focuses on the music of Cuba, but I have many other favorites from Haiti, Brazil, Ethiopia, Congo, and the U.S.”

Tom Keeney
Bluegrass Ramble

Jr. Sisk & Joe Mullins – Hall of Fame Bluegrass (Rebel)
Chris Brashear – Heart of the Country (Dog Boy)
Adam Steffey – New Primitive (Organic)
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen – On the Edge (Compass)
Peter Rowan – The Old School (Compass)
Alan Bibey & Wayne Benson – Mandolin Chronicles (Pinecastle)
Boxcars – It’s Just a Road (Mountain Home)
James King – 3 Chords and the Truth (Rounder)
Jim Lauderdale – Old Time Angels (Sky Crunch)
Gibson Brothers – They Call it Music (Compass)

Tracey Wickersham
Womanotes

Sarah Jarosz   – Build Me Up From Bones  (Sugar Hill )
Laura Marling – Once I Was An Eagle (Ribbon)
Aiofe O’ Donovan  – Fossils (Yep Roc)
Valerie June – Pushin’ Against a Stone (Concord)
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison  – Cheater’s Game  (Premium/Thirty Tigers)
Laura Veirs  – Warp & Weft  (Raven Marching Band)
Mavis Staples   – One True Vine  (Anti)
Laura Cortese – Into the Dark  (independent)
Rokia Traore – Beautiful Africa  (Nonesuch)
Pharis & Jason Romero  – Long Gone Out West Blues  (Lula)
“Great year!  Honorable mentions: Amanda Shires, Shannon McNally, Caitlin Rose, Mazzy Star, Pepper Proud, Patty Griffin, Lindi Ortega, Linda Thompson, Alela Diane, Norah Jones & Billy Joe Armstrong, Anoushka Shankar, Holly Williams, Dayna Kurtz, Juana Molina, Maylee Todd, Neko Case, Over the Rhine, Lily & Madeline, Ruth Moody, Amy Speace, Cara Luft, Karine Polwart, Lissa Schneckenburger, Thao & the Get Down Stay Down”